Search Antibody, Protein, and ELISA Kit Solutions

1

Aviva Tissue Tool

The gene expression profile information found on this page is intended to assist researchers in identifying tissues/cell samples that express a given gene. Only data supported, expression-positive tissues/cell samples (i.e., AVG > MEAN) are displayed for each dataset. Gene expression profile information is taken from nucleic acid-based microarray analysis and does not necessarily imply appreciable amounts at the protein level in the tissue/cell samples indicated. Select expression data from multiple probesets (i.e., individual microarray experiments) using the drop down menu, where applicable. Microarray data is best suited for comparing multiple samples across a single probeset. Comparing expression values across different probesets is not recommended. Only human and mouse gene ID data is supported.

Gene ID:

Gene Name: CALCOCO1 calcium binding and coiled-coil domain 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

GeneAtlas

Values are based on gene expression data taken from microarrays measuring whole-genome expression for a given tissue/cell type.

Probeset:

Probeset: 209002_s_at

SampleAvgMean
CD71+_EarlyErythroid276.1124.86
Caudatenucleus167.7124.86
Cerebellum197.55124.86
CerebellumPeduncles140.9124.86
CingulateCortex146.8124.86
FetalThyroid200.15124.86
Fetalbrain150.6124.86
Fetallung177.75124.86
GlobusPallidus132.8124.86
MedullaOblongata170.1124.86
OccipitalLobe144.25124.86
OlfactoryBulb218.3124.86
PancreaticIslet171.6124.86
Pituitary153.9124.86
Pons150.15124.86
PrefrontalCortex244.2124.86
Prostate126.15124.86
TemporalLobe128.85124.86
Thalamus177.4124.86
Thyroid136.6124.86
WholeBlood194.4124.86
pineal_day226.42124.86
pineal_night225.46124.86
retina360.45124.86

NCI60

This data set displays a survey across a diverse set of tissue culture cell lines by microarray.

Probeset:

Probeset: 209002_s_at

SampleAvgMean
A17279.702573.14
A36184.75973.14
A549105.07473.14
ACC3102.83173.14
ACHN133.46173.14
EKVX85.75473.14
HCC299897.81173.14
HELA83.40673.14
HL6078.183573.14
HOP92119.35873.14
HT108029173.14
LN1874.686573.14
M1498.27373.14
NCVADR RES381.41473.14
OVCAR878.99373.14
PANC1103.50273.14
RPMI 8226134.13573.14
SHSYSY+RA105.80373.14
SHSYSY-RA350.58273.14
SKMEL2113.55773.14
SKMEL28175.23173.14
SKMEL5142.04573.14
SNB75102.71973.14
U11873.7873.14
U13890.65373.14
U8781.268573.14
UACC257113.42273.14
UACC62210.4473.14
ZR75_1135.65373.14
astrocytes157.421573.14

UniGene EST

EST profiles show approximate gene expression patterns as inferred from EST counts and the cDNA library sources (as reported by sequence submitters).

Type:

Breakdown by Body Sites

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Adipose Tissue1552/12866
Adrenal Gland301/32940
Ascites251/39834
Blood8110/122252
Bone695/71618
Bone Marrow201/48737
Brain320350/1092688
Cervix201/48486
Connective Tissue20731/149072
Embryonic Tissue7516/212896
Eye5712/208840
Heart11110/89524
Intestine14634/231981
Kidney13729/210778
Larynx2556/23466
Liver5812/205291
Lung14649/334815
Lymph Node666/89748
Mammary Gland16525/151230
Mouth31721/66150
Muscle758/106371
Nerve641/15535
Ovary495/101488
Pancreas5612/213440
Parathyroid1944/20594
Pharynx241/40725
Pituitary Gland601/16526
Placenta18051/283019
Prostate6813/189536
Salivary Gland982/20265
Skin17036/210759
Spleen28015/53397
Stomach11411/95679
Testis15668/435204
Thymus85368/79697
Thyroid1286/46583
Trachea40521/51780
Uterus19345/232093
Vascular1548/51649

Breakdown by Health State

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Adrenal Tumor791/12655
Breast (mammary Gland) Tumor15014/93090
Cervical Tumor281/34484
Chondrosarcoma32527/82838
Colorectal Tumor13315/112517
Gastrointestinal Tumor9211/118498
Germ Cell Tumor18649/263230
Glioma10211/107194
Head And Neck Tumor23131/133826
Kidney Tumor18813/68872
Leukemia15815/94479
Liver Tumor838/96023
Lung Tumor485/102765
Non-neoplasia19619/96623
Normal179598/3328811
Ovarian Tumor131/76185
Pancreatic Tumor859/105004
Primitive Neuroectodermal Tumor...628/127001
Prostate Cancer283/103844
Retinoblastoma211/46439
Skin Tumor476/125373
Soft Tissue/muscle Tissue Tumor152/125265
Uterine Tumor12211/90107

Breakdown by Developmental Stage

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Embryoid Body856/69969
Blastocyst483/61448
Fetus211118/556978
Neonate1605/31070
Infant421/23511
Juvenile1438/55574
Adult128247/1921829

Please go here to view list of all tissues and cell lines tested.

Would you like to participate in a quick survey?

Legend for all data units:

BioGPS (GeneAtlas and NCI60): Expression values relate to array fluorescence intensity for a given gene for a given probeset.
Avg: The average statistical value from two readings from the same probeset experiment.
Median: The median statistical value across all tissue/cell readings; and the threshold for positive expression determination.

NCBI UniGene EST: EST profiles show approximate gene expression patterns as inferred from EST counts and the cDNA library sources (as reported by NCBI sequence submitters).
Libraries known to be normalized, subtracted, or otherwise biased have been removed, but for a variety of reasons, EST counts may not be a true indication of gene activity.
TPM: Transcripts per million
Gene EST/Total EST: Raw number of specific gene EST’s detected in total EST’s from that tissue pool.

1