Account Login 

Now Offering Over 102,157 Antibodies & 44,722 Antigens!

1

Aviva Tissue Tool

The gene expression profile information found on this page is intended to assist researchers in identifying tissues/cell samples that express a given gene. Only data supported, expression-positive tissues/cell samples (i.e., AVG > MEAN) are displayed for each dataset. Gene expression profile information is taken from nucleic acid-based microarray analysis and does not necessarily imply appreciable amounts at the protein level in the tissue/cell samples indicated. Select expression data from multiple probesets (i.e., individual microarray experiments) using the drop down menu, where applicable. Microarray data is best suited for comparing multiple samples across a single probeset. Comparing expression values across different probesets is not recommended. Only human and mouse gene ID data is supported.

Gene ID:

Gene Name: LDHA lactate dehydrogenase A [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

GeneAtlas

Values are based on gene expression data taken from microarrays measuring whole-genome expression for a given tissue/cell type.

Probeset:

Probeset: 200650_s_at

SampleAvgMean
721_B_lymphoblasts10003.951711.36
Adipocyte5730.351711.36
BDCA4+_DentriticCells2064.151711.36
Bonemarrow1821.551711.36
BronchialEpithelialCells6535.41711.36
CD33+_Myeloid2842.051711.36
CD34+38081711.36
CD56+_NKCells1887.851711.36
CardiacMyocytes9117.91711.36
Hypothalamus1830.051711.36
Leukemia_promyelocytic-HL-604425.851711.36
Leukemialymphoblastic(MOLT-4)3392.41711.36
Lymphoma_burkitts(Daudi)3770.451711.36
Lymphoma_burkitts(Raji)2865.31711.36
Pancreas20371711.36
PancreaticIslet1803.951711.36
SmoothMuscle9193.81711.36
Tongue1743.91711.36
Tonsil1837.71711.36
pineal_day2378.981711.36
pineal_night2089.141711.36
retina2711.0251711.36

NCI60

This data set displays a survey across a diverse set of tissue culture cell lines by microarray.

Probeset:

Probeset: 200650_s_at

SampleAvgMean
78623052.80917094.92
A36119154.01217094.92
A49821566.95517094.92
A54921525.72717094.92
ACC317498.87317094.92
ACHN17629.97517094.92
ALVA3118041.64617094.92
CAKI123170.06817094.92
DU14518846.14617094.92
EKVX33154.72717094.92
GM231319664.35417094.92
GM234519295.38317094.92
GM249334082.53517094.92
HELA19819.42417094.92
HEPG218460.70117094.92
HOP9217812.42817094.92
HS578T24888.15217094.92
HSG29205.83617094.92
IOSE8022013.70517094.92
JURKAT19522.66217094.92
LOX IMVI17948.1517094.92
M1423760.87917094.92
MD MB23122057.21517094.92
NCI 46018931.87917094.92
NCI H322M17145.22717094.92
OVCAR331795.46917094.92
OVCAR418054.78117094.92
OVCAR523836.47917094.92
RXF39331403.03517094.92
SF26823564.43617094.92
SKMEL217505.34817094.92
SKMEL2818855.25817094.92
SKMEL519175.18617094.92
SKOV329441.49617094.92
SN12C23235.72117094.92
SNB7526499.70117094.92
SR21583.44517094.92
SW62022833.90217094.92
T2419108.75617094.92
T3M421601.29517094.92
U11819280.13117094.92
U13826648.71417094.92
U20S17813.645517094.92
U8717867.564517094.92
UO3118148.51217094.92

UniGene EST

EST profiles show approximate gene expression patterns as inferred from EST counts and the cDNA library sources (as reported by sequence submitters).

Type:

Breakdown by Body Sites

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Adipose Tissue124316/12866
Adrenal Gland185161/32940
Ascites12828511/39834
Bladder90427/29860
Blood1210148/122252
Bone78156/71618
Bone Marrow82040/48737
Brain15481692/1092688
Cervix2557124/48486
Connective Tissue1489222/149072
Ear1863/16100
Embryonic Tissue615131/212896
Esophagus7690155/20154
Eye1292270/208840
Heart2557229/89524
Intestine1560362/231981
Kidney963203/210778
Larynx106525/23466
Liver3098636/205291
Lung630211/334815
Lymph94842/44302
Lymph Node40136/89748
Mammary Gland1210183/151230
Mouth49833/66150
Muscle2209235/106371
Nerve5799/15535
Ovary1409143/101488
Pancreas29062/213440
Pharynx100641/40725
Pituitary Gland1813/16526
Placenta756214/283019
Prostate844160/189536
Salivary Gland123325/20265
Skin1034218/210759
Spleen48626/53397
Stomach2069198/95679
Testis847369/435204
Thymus95376/79697
Thyroid34316/46583
Tonsil581/17021
Trachea1739/51780
Umbilical Cord101714/13764
Uterus870202/232093
Vascular81342/51649

Breakdown by Health State

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Adrenal Tumor86911/12655
Bladder Carcinoma56810/17584
Breast (mammary Gland) Tumor1708159/93090
Cervical Tumor3073106/34484
Chondrosarcoma71259/82838
Colorectal Tumor1333150/112517
Esophageal Tumor6552113/17245
Gastrointestinal Tumor5730679/118498
Germ Cell Tumor421111/263230
Glioma68173/107194
Head And Neck Tumor69493/133826
Kidney Tumor92964/68872
Leukemia65662/94479
Liver Tumor5123492/96023
Lung Tumor1021105/102765
Lymphoma1440104/72196
Non-neoplasia3260315/96623
Normal8462817/3328811
Ovarian Tumor1575120/76185
Pancreatic Tumor55258/105004
Primitive Neuroectodermal Tumor...7055896/127001
Prostate Cancer1078112/103844
Retinoblastoma3682171/46439
Skin Tumor1100138/125373
Soft Tissue/muscle Tissue Tumor78298/125265
Uterine Tumor88780/90107

Breakdown by Developmental Stage

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Embryoid Body78655/69969
Blastocyst52032/61448
Fetus386215/556978
Neonate122338/31070
Infant25434598/23511
Juvenile3616201/55574
Adult10251971/1921829

Please go here to view list of all tissues and cell lines tested.

Would you like to participate in a quick survey?

Legend for all data units:

BioGPS (GeneAtlas and NCI60): Expression values relate to array fluorescence intensity for a given gene for a given probeset.
Avg: The average statistical value from two readings from the same probeset experiment.
Median: The median statistical value across all tissue/cell readings; and the threshold for positive expression determination.

NCBI UniGene EST: EST profiles show approximate gene expression patterns as inferred from EST counts and the cDNA library sources (as reported by NCBI sequence submitters).
Libraries known to be normalized, subtracted, or otherwise biased have been removed, but for a variety of reasons, EST counts may not be a true indication of gene activity.
TPM: Transcripts per million
Gene EST/Total EST: Raw number of specific gene EST’s detected in total EST’s from that tissue pool.

1