Account Login 

Now Offering Over 102,157 Antibodies & 44,722 Antigens!

1

Aviva Tissue Tool

The gene expression profile information found on this page is intended to assist researchers in identifying tissues/cell samples that express a given gene. Only data supported, expression-positive tissues/cell samples (i.e., AVG > MEAN) are displayed for each dataset. Gene expression profile information is taken from nucleic acid-based microarray analysis and does not necessarily imply appreciable amounts at the protein level in the tissue/cell samples indicated. Select expression data from multiple probesets (i.e., individual microarray experiments) using the drop down menu, where applicable. Microarray data is best suited for comparing multiple samples across a single probeset. Comparing expression values across different probesets is not recommended. Only human and mouse gene ID data is supported.

Gene ID:

Gene Name: HMGB3 high mobility group box 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

GeneAtlas

Values are based on gene expression data taken from microarrays measuring whole-genome expression for a given tissue/cell type.

Probeset:

Probeset: 203744_at

SampleAvgMean
721_B_lymphoblasts54.0517.09
BronchialEpithelialCells251.517.09
CD105+_Endothelial45.4517.09
CD34+49.317.09
CD71+_EarlyErythroid51.0517.09
Colorectaladenocarcinoma2817.09
Leukemialymphoblastic(MOLT-4)31.2517.09
Placenta569.4517.09

NCI60

This data set displays a survey across a diverse set of tissue culture cell lines by microarray.

Probeset:

Probeset: 203744_at

SampleAvgMean
A172690.071623.56
A5491106.797623.56
ACC3751.367623.56
ALVA31984.414623.56
DLD1922.083623.56
EKVX1554.597623.56
GM133748.563623.56
GM2493794.613623.56
HCT1161158.011623.56
HCT15817.6623.56
HEK 293 T-rex871.443623.56
HEK 293T1274.8385623.56
HEK293892.3985623.56
HELA780.689623.56
HSG832.677623.56
HT291016.547623.56
KM12663.723623.56
M14835.959623.56
MCF71814.935623.56
MOLT4895.977623.56
NCI H2261176.2395623.56
OVCAR3624.744623.56
OVCAR4900.505623.56
OVCAR8726.661623.56
PANC12477.073623.56
SAOS21080.753623.56
SF268923.869623.56
SF539904.447623.56
SHSYSY+RA958.964623.56
SNB191150.982623.56
SR837.585623.56
SW6203263.883623.56
T24676.491623.56
U2511334.752623.56
UO31665.062623.56

UniGene EST

EST profiles show approximate gene expression patterns as inferred from EST counts and the cDNA library sources (as reported by sequence submitters).

Type:

Breakdown by Body Sites

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Bladder662/29860
Blood162/122252
Bone272/71618
Bone Marrow201/48737
Brain1517/1092688
Connective Tissue132/149072
Embryonic Tissue16936/212896
Eye5712/208840
Heart898/89524
Intestine389/231981
Kidney235/210778
Liver296/205291
Lung7124/334815
Lymph221/44302
Lymph Node444/89748
Mammary Gland396/151230
Mouth604/66150
Muscle182/106371
Nerve641/15535
Ovary788/101488
Pancreas41/213440
Parathyroid1944/20594
Placenta10931/283019
Prostate6813/189536
Skin378/210759
Stomach11411/95679
Testis2511/435204
Thymus252/79697
Trachea382/51780
Uterus9021/232093
Vascular382/51649

Breakdown by Health State

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Bladder Carcinoma1132/17584
Breast (mammary Gland) Tumor646/93090
Chondrosarcoma363/82838
Colorectal Tumor718/112517
Gastrointestinal Tumor8410/118498
Germ Cell Tumor7219/263230
Glioma182/107194
Head And Neck Tumor294/133826
Kidney Tumor292/68872
Leukemia101/94479
Liver Tumor202/96023
Lung Tumor778/102765
Lymphoma131/72196
Normal47157/3328811
Ovarian Tumor786/76185
Pancreatic Tumor91/105004
Primitive Neuroectodermal Tumor...233/127001
Prostate Cancer485/103844
Retinoblastoma23611/46439
Skin Tumor314/125373
Soft Tissue/muscle Tissue Tumor395/125265
Uterine Tumor555/90107

Breakdown by Developmental Stage

Pool NameTPMGene EST/Total EST in pool
Embryoid Body856/69969
Blastocyst26016/61448
Fetus5933/556978
Infant1273/23511
Adult54105/1921829

Please go here to view list of all tissues and cell lines tested.

Would you like to participate in a quick survey?

Legend for all data units:

BioGPS (GeneAtlas and NCI60): Expression values relate to array fluorescence intensity for a given gene for a given probeset.
Avg: The average statistical value from two readings from the same probeset experiment.
Median: The median statistical value across all tissue/cell readings; and the threshold for positive expression determination.

NCBI UniGene EST: EST profiles show approximate gene expression patterns as inferred from EST counts and the cDNA library sources (as reported by NCBI sequence submitters).
Libraries known to be normalized, subtracted, or otherwise biased have been removed, but for a variety of reasons, EST counts may not be a true indication of gene activity.
TPM: Transcripts per million
Gene EST/Total EST: Raw number of specific gene EST’s detected in total EST’s from that tissue pool.

1